Work with us Privacy policy

Information on the processing of personal data for the “work with us” section of the site  (division International Department)

Information for users of the  (division International Department) site (hereinafter “Site”), concerning the processing of personal data, pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code).

To the Users,

this page describes the procedures employed to manage the "work with us” section of Site, with regard to the process of personal data provided by Site’s users. This information is provided only for the International Werfen Site (division international department), and it is not applicable to other websites the user may view via links.

Additional references are available in the Privacy Policy on the home page of the International Werfen website at the following link:  Privacy policy

A. Personal data collection and purpose

Instrumentation Laboratory Spa (hereinafter also “Company” or “Data Controller”), with registered office in Viale Monza, 338, Milan, Italy, informs Users that, pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (hereafter also “Privacy Code”), the personal data Users provide spontaneously by accessing the "work with us" section of the Site, will be process exclusively for the purpose of evaluating your application and possible employment by the Company.

Without prejudice to Users personal independence, the supply by the Users of personal data for the purpose indicated in paragraph A), is mandatory, given that failure to supply such data will prevent the Company, in part or in whole, from proceeding with your application.

B. Methods of personal data processing

The personal data processing will be performed by or without electronic means or, in any way, by automated, information or transmission means, with logics strictly related to the purposes indicated paragraph A), and, however, granting security and confidentiality to the data.

C. Location and personal data providing

Treatment in connection with the web services of this Site takes place at the offices of “Instrumentation Laboratory S.p.A”and is performed by “Instrumentation Laboratory S.p.A”. Personal data is processed with automated tools strictly for the length of time required to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use, or unauthorized access.

D. Communication of personal data

Any personal data Users voluntarily provide by "Work with us” section of the Site may be trans border in Italy and in EU and non-EU countries, exclusively for the purpose indicated in paragraph A) of this information, to the following parties:

  • to subsidiaries and associated companies of Werfen Group, in Italy and in countries inside and outside the EU;
  • to third parties engaged by Instrumentation Laboratory Spa to perform the operations directly connected or instrumental to the execution of the services/information requested via the Site.

Data will be processed by internal and external Data Processors and Persons in charge of processing, designated by the Data Controller, as Staff off Human Resources.

The list is regularly updated by the Data Controller and is available on request at the office of the Company.

Data will not be disseminated.

E. Browsing data

For details on browsing data, please see the Privacy Policy found on the home page of the Site, at the following link:  Privacy policy

F. Cookies

For details on the cookies used by the Company, please see the Privacy Policy found on the home page of the Site, at the following link:  Privacy policy

G. Data Controller e Data Processor

Data Controller is “Instrumentation Laboratory S.p.A”, in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, located in Milan, Viale Monza 338, Telephone +39 02 25221 – e-mail: Data Processor is “Instrumentation Laboratory S.p.A”, which the data subject can contact to exercise his/her rights under article 7 of the Code, the full text of which is provided in the following section.

Please, do not send, information related to the definition of “sensitive data” (for example: information about racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade-unionist character, as well as personal data disclosing health and sex life)

Werfen International

- Autoimmunity
- Clinical Chemistry
- Critical Care Diagnostics
- Hemostasis Diagnostics
- Serology
Country Contacts
News & Events
Contact us
Work with us

© Copyright 2014
All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy